Privacy Policy

We will treat any personal information (which means data from which you can be identified, including your name, address, email address and the like) that you provide to us, or that we obtain from you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 1998. This basic identification is needed to provide the service to you. This Privacy Policy sets out the way we deal with personal information.

What personal information do we obtain and how do we obtain it? When you register for a particular service or offering we ask you to provide the personal information that we require in order to provide the offering or service to you in accordance with our usual operating procedures and quality standards.We may also, from time to time, ask you for, or enable you to provide, additional information so that we can improve our service to you or make your visits to our site more rewarding. There will be no obligation on you to provide this information.The information collection process is usually obtained through the information provided by your browser and through the use of a 'cookie', or other information software, to obtain information from visitors to our sites. The information obtained by these means is not personal information, but it does allow us to improve the experience of visitors to our website. Most web browsers will automatically accept cookies unless you configure them not to. Please note that this might have the effect of hindering some website functionality.

We prefer to communicate with our users by email as this is efficient, quick and saves costs. However, if you wish us not to do so please notify us in writing right away and we will not do so. If we do not hear from you to the contrary we will assume you are happy for us to do so and we will correspond to the email address you have supplied to us. If you ever want to change this then please write and email us for security reasons. Emails will not be encrypted or otherwise sent in any special form.
 
How can you amend your personal information, or ask us to remove it or cease using it for direct marketing purposes?
 
If you would like to review or update your personal information or if you have any questions, you may contact us emailing enquiries@iese.org.uk
 
Your data will only be used for the purposes as stated above and will be treated in confidence. We may send you other information that might be of interest to you. We will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others. However, we may share your data with our partners and other organisations selected by the RCE Programme Management Team, for authorised purposes only. 
 
We will not disclose it to any third parties, unless we are required to, or permitted to by law, or where you have given us your consent in advance.
 
We may share non-personal aggregate statistical data about our site visitors' viewing patterns with our partners and other organisations selected by the Programme Management Team.